1

Tonk Girl's Gig Guide - updated 24 July 2017

If you have info that you think should be in the Gig Guide,to send an email to Tonkgirl, Nu Country's top gigger.

Please note that the information on this page comes from different sources and we take no responsibility for its accuracy or otherwise.

You are advised to contact the venues to confirm whether the advertised gig is still scheduled to take place at the specified location.

International Artists
Music Festivals
Local Artists

Planning a trip to see your favorite band live?
Find Cheap Hotels with Expedia now!


International Artists

TOMMY EMMANUEL-STEVE WARINER

Live At The Ryman National Tour Dates

September-October 2017

Tuesday September 26 - Perth Concert Hall

Thursday September 28 – Hamer Hall Arts Centre - Melbourne 

Saturday September 30 - Sydney Opera House Concert Hall

Tuesday October 3 - Brisbane QPAC Concert Hall

Tickets on sale - 9am - Monday May 22

Bookings - http://www.ticketmaster.com.au/

Phone - 13 61 00

Further info – Rob Potts Entertainment Edge

http://jeremy2987.wixsite.com/rpee

Music Festivals

36th GYMPIE MUSIC MUSTER

August 24-27

Amamoor Creek State Forest.

Artists:

FINAL LINE UP

Kaylens Rain
Chelsea Basham
Melanie Dyer
Joe Robinson
Hussy Hicks
Georgia Fall
Judah Kelly
Hurricane Fall
The Killer Queen Experience
Viper Creek Band
Fred Smith
Kaylee Bell
Pete Denahy
Lyn Bowtell
Matt Cornell
Karin
Page
Amber Lawrence With ‘The Kid's Gone Country' Show
Christie Lamb
Kyle Lionhart
Blues Arcadia
Linc Phelps
Liam Brew
Tim Wheatley
Darren Middleton
8 Ball Aitken
Shelley & Lawrie Minson
The Electric 80s
Jody Direen
Simon Kinney Lewis Band
Bob Abbot & The Fabulous Green Machine
PC & The Biffs
Rachael Fahim
The Mercurys
The Faceless Men
Casey Barnes
Mitch King
Luella Widt Freya Hollick
Route 33
Emma Beau
Seleen Mcalister
Mason Hope
Alice Benfer
Mark Porter
Karrie Haywood
The Rock ‘N' Roll Boys
The Muster Poets
Australian Institute Of Country Music
Eighties Themed Party Night
Gympie Blues Club
The Songwriters Sessions
‘Aussie, Aussie, Aussie' Toyota Star Maker Showcase
Fender Guitar Jam
15 Minutes Of Fame
The Newgrass All-Star Showcase
Rock ‘N' Roll Dancing
Line Dancing
The Music Makers
Catherine Britt
Davidson Brothers
Kirsty Lee Akers
Jessica Mauboy  
Amber Lawrence
Travis Collins
Sunny Cowgirls
Fanny Lumsden
Troy Kemp
Caitlyn Shadbolt
Dean Ray
Adam Eckersley Band
Reece Mastin
Hillbilly Goats
Bondi Cigars
Anne Kirkpatrick
The Bushwackers
Mason Rack
Chad Morgan
Missy Lancaster

Travellin' Still and The Songs of Slim Dusty With Pete Denahy & The Travelling Country Band.

Further info - www.muster.com.au

Phone 07 5482 2099.

Ticket enquiries/sales 1300 438 849

Local Artists

LORETTA LYNN-PATSY CLINE TRIBUTE SHOW

COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER

A Musical Tribute to Loretta Lynn and Friends.

By Amber Joy Poulton, Lizzie Moore and Dennis Surmon.

Presented by Mario Maiolo

Tuesday September 12 - Middleback Arts Centre WHYALLA - 7.30pm 08 8644 7300   www.middlebacktheatre.com.au

Wednesday Sept 13 - Nautilus Arts Centre PORT LINCOLN - 7.30pm 08 8621 2351   www.nautilusartcentre.com.au

Thursday September 14 - Northern Festival Centre PORT PIRIE - 7.30pm 08 8633 8500   www.northernfestivalcentre.com.au

Saturday September 16 - Her Majesty's Theatre ADELAIDE - 8pm 131 246 www.bass.net.au

Tuesday October 24 - Princess Theatre LAUNCESTON - 7.30pm 03 6323 3666 www.theatrenorth.com.au

Wednesday October 25 - Town Hall Theatre DEVONPORT - 7.30pm 03 6420 2900 www.decc.net.au

Friday October 27 and Saturday October 28 - Theatre Royal HOBART – 7.30 pm - 03 6233 2299 www.theatreroyal.com.au

Further info – www.coalminersdaughter.com.au

ADAM HARVEY - BECCY COLE

The Great Country Songbook Volume 2 national tour dates – 2017

Thursday July 27 - Eastbank Centre – Shepparton TIX -  P: 03 5832 9511 or www.riverlinksvenues.com.au

Friday July 28 - The Palms at Crown Melbourne TIX - P:  13 61 00 or www.ticketmaster.com.au

Saturday July 29 - Ulumbarra Theatre – Bendigo TIX - P: 03 5434 6100 or www.ulumbarratheatre.com.au

Thursday August 3 - Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre – Nowra NSW TIX - P: 1300 788 503 or www.shoalhavenentertainment.com.au

Friday August 4 - Canberra Southern Cross Club – Woden ACT TIX - P: 02 6283 7200 or www.cscc.com.au

Saturday August 5 - Commercial Club – Albury TIX - P:  02 6057 2000 or www.commercialclubalbury.com.au

Friday August 11 - Hornsby RSL Club NSW TIX - P: 02 9477 7777 or www.hornsbyrsl.com.au

Saturday August 16 - Belmont 16s – Belmont TIX - P: 02 4945 0888 or www.16s.com.au

Wednesday August 16 - Club Forster – NSW TIX - P: 02 6591 6591 or www.clubforster.com.au

Thursday August 17 - Laurieton United Services Club – NSW - TIX - P: 02 6559 9110

Friday August 18 - Saraton Theatre – Grafton TIX - P: 02 6642 1633 or www.saraton.com

Saturday August 19 - Ballina RSL Club NSW TIX - P: 02 6681 9500 or www.rsl.ballinarsl.com.au

Friday August 25 - Her Majesty's Theatre Adelaide - TIX - P: 131 246 or www.bass.net.au

Saturday August 26 - Barossa Arts & Convention Centre Tanunda SA - TIX - P: 08 8561 4299 or www.barossaconvention.org

Thursday September 21 - Albany Entertainment Centre – WA - TIX - P: 08 9844 5005 or Ticketek - P: 1300 795 012 or www.ticketek.com.au

Friday September 22 - Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre – WA - TIX - P: 1300 661 272 or www.bunburyentertainment.com

Saturday September 23 - Astor Theatre Perth TIX - P: 1300 111 369 or www.astortheatreperth.com

SHANE NICHOLSON

'Love And Blood' Tour

- Jul 27 - Camelot Lounge - Marrickville, NSW

 - Jul 29 - Broadbeach Country Music Festival - Broadbeach 

 - Jul 30 - Broadbeach Country Music Festival - Broadbeach

 - Aug 02 - Ararat Live - Ararat

 - Aug 03 - Spotted Mallard, MELBOURNE - Brunswick 

 - Aug 04 - Caravan Club - Oakleigh

 - Aug 05 - Wonthaggi Workmens Club - Wonthaggi

 - Aug 11 - Anita's Theatre - Thirroul 

 - Aug 12 - Harmonie German Club - Narrabundah

 - Aug 18 - The Music Lounge - Brookvale

 - Aug 19 - Lizottes - Lambton

 - Aug 20 - Hardys Bay Club - Hardys Bay,

 - Aug 25 - Dalrymple Hotel - Garbutt

 - Aug 26 - Edge Hill Tavern - Cairns

 - Sep 01 - ROOTY HILL RSL - Rooty Hill

 - Sep 08 - Flow Bar - Old Bar

 - Oct 13 - Trinity Sessions - Clarence Park SA

 - Oct 14 - Barossa Regional Gallery - Gomersal

 - Oct 27 - Lonestar Tavern - City Of Gold Coast

More info and tickets at Shane Nicholson.com

JAMES BLUNDELL NATIONAL TOUR 2017

August 19 – Crown Theatre, Perth (Lee Kernaghan Tour)

September 9 - Empire Theatre, Toowoomba (Lee Kernaghan Tour)

Sat 16th Sept - Howard Music Festival, Howard QLD (** With BREWN)

Sat 23rd Sept - Hexham Bowling Club, Hexham NSW

Sat 29th Sept - Deni Ute Muster, Deniliquin NSW (** With BREWN)

Wed 4th Oct - Victorian Seniors Festival, Boort VIC

Sun 8th to 16th Oct - Cruisin' Country No 7, South Pacific

Tues 17th Oct - Victorian Seniors Festival, Eastbank Centre, Shepparton VIC

Wed 18th Oct - Victorian Seniors Festival, Performing Arts Centre, Wangaratta VIC

Thurs 19th Oct - Victorian Seniors Festival, Tallangatta Memorial Hall, Tallangatta VIC

Sat 21st Oct - Balranald District Services Club, Balranald VIC

Fri 17th Nov - The Palms at Crown, Melbourne VIC (with Lee Kernaghan, Tania Kernaghan & The Wolfe Brothers)

Sat 18th Nov - The Palms at Crown, Melbourne VIC (with Lee Kernaghan, Tania Kernaghan & The Wolfe Brothers)
78/
Sat 2nd Dec - Mildura Working Man's Club, Mildura VIC

  C.W. STONEKING SOLO SHOWS

Saturday October 7 - Meeniyan Town Hall
www.lyrebirdartscouncil.com.au

Thursday October 26 - Howler, Melbourne
Friday October 27- Howler, Melbourne
www.h-w-l-r.com

Saturday October 28 - Lansdowne Hotel, Sydney
Sunday October 29 - Lansdowne Hotel, Sydney
www.oztix.com.au

RACHAEL FAHIM (2017 TOYOTA STAR MAKER WINNER)

PERFORMANCE DATES

AUGUST
13 Central Coast CMF, The Entrance NSW
24-27   Gympie Muster Qld

OCTOBER
2-8 Mildura CMF Vic

RACHAELFAHIM.COM

TRAVIS COLLINS AND AMBER LAWRENCE

"OUR BACKYARD" EP TOUR

THURSDAY 3 AUGUST -  Astor Hotel Motel – Goulburn
SATURDAY 5 AUGUST  -  Club Sapphire – Merimbula
FRIDAY 11 AUGUST - Forbes Services Memorial Club
SATURDAY 12 AUGUST  - Club Lithgow
THURSDAY 26 OCTOBER  - Warwick RSL Memorial Club
FRIDAY 27 OCTOBER  - Dag Pub & Motel – D'Aguilar
SATURDAY 28 OCTOBER  - Hamilton Hotel
SUNDAY 29 OCTOBER   -   Mary's Commercial Hotel – Dalby
FRIDAY 3 NOVEMBER   - Young Services Club
SUNDAY 5 NOVEMBER   - The Oaks Hotel – Illawarra
FRIDAY 24 NOVEMBER  - Windsor RSL


www.amberlawrence.com.au / www.traviscollins.com.au

RAISED BY EAGLES

'I Must Be Somewhere' album Tour Dates

Friday August 11 – Leadbelly - 42 King St, Newtown

With special guest Charles Jenkins

Saturday August 12 - The Junkyard - 88 Church St, Maitland.

With special guest Charles Jenkins. Free entry.

Friday August 18 - The Workers Club - 90 Little Malop St, Geelong

Saturday August 19 - The Croxton Band-room - 607 High St, Thornbury.

With Neil Murray and Freya Josephine Hollick

Friday August 25 - Lefty's Old Time Music Hall - 15 Caxton St, Brisbane

Saturday August 26 - Club Mullum - Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club - 58 Dalley St, Mullumbimby.

With special guest Ben Wilson (The Button Collective)

Saturday September 16 - Caravan Music Club - 95-97 Drummond St, Oakleigh

With special guest Charles Jenkins

Sunday September 17 Torquay Bowls Club 47 The Esplanade, Torquay

With special guest. >From 3pm

Monday October 2 – Semaphore Music Festival - Main Stage, Foreshore Reserve www.semaphoremusicfestival.com

More info and tickets at https://raisedbyeagles.com/shows

PRINCE OF WALES public bar – Fitzroy Street, St Kilda

Other Tuesday nights – former Nu Country FM DJ Bayside Bob Crain and special singer-songwriter guests – all free shows.

Further info - The Taste of Indie Collective https://www.facebook.com/TheTasteOfIndieCollective

© nu country 2003
contact:music@nucountry.com.au

Home
What's New
Nu Country TV
Concert Reviews
Dave's Diary
Ask the Guru
Gallery
Contact
Membership
Gig Guide
Links
Nu Country Records
Guestbook